South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
News
 

12.20.08

South Boston Speedway Champion Adam Barker, Others Feted At Annual South Boston Speedway Awards Ceremony

SOUTH BOSTON, VA…South Boston Speedway 2007 Barkhouser Late Model Stock Car Division champion Adam Barker of Hurt, Va. reaped the rewards of his championship season here Saturday night at the annual South Boston Speedway Awards Ceremony.

Barker, who won 10 of the track's 18 points races in 2007, received $14,965 in prize money and awards during the annual event that honors the track's champions and other top competitors.

A total of $70,000 in cash and awards was presented during the awards ceremony held in the Chastain Theater of The Prizery in downtown South Boston, Va.
In addition to winning the South Boston Speedway NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car Division championship, Barker also received awards for having the most wins, the most pole position wins and for leading the most laps.

Also honored in the Late Model Stock Car Division were Wayne Ramsey of Amherst, Va., Eddie Johnson of Midlothian, Va., C.E. Falk, III of Virginia Beach, Va. and David Triplett Jr. of Timberlake, N.C., who finished second through fifth respectively in the division points standings.

Also among the honorees was Bruce Anderson of South Boston, Va. who won his second straight South Boston Speedway Limited Sportsman Division championship. In addition to his awards for winning the division title, Anderson received the awards for the most wins, most pole position wins and most laps led.

Danny Willis Jr. of Cluster Springs, Va., Brian Pembleton of Amelia, Va., Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C. and Timmy Langford of Amelia, Va. received awards for finishing second through fifth in the division points standings.

Chuck Watkins of Stem, N.C., who won his second straight championship in the Budweiser Pure Stock Division was honored for that accomplishment. He also received the award for winning the most pole positions in the division.

Mark Francisco of Halifax, Va., Joey Throckmorton of Scottsburg, Va., William Ridgeway of Burlington, N.C. and Quain Moore of Callands, Va. received awards for finishing second through fifth in the division points standings.

Throckmorton received the awards for having the most race wins and leading the most laps.

Also honored Saturday night was Randy Smith of Bassett, Va. who won the championship in the Southern Vintage Modified Division. The 2007 season marked the first time that the division had been included among South Boston Speedway's regular four track divisions.

Most Improved Driver Awards were presented to Falk in the Late Model Stock Car Division, Terri Marks of Capron, Va. in the Limited Sportsman Division and to Justin Tucker of Elon, N.C. in the Pure Stock Division.

Winners of Most Popular Driver Awards were Rodney Cook of Reidsville, N.C. in the Late Model Stock Car Division, Willis in the Limited Sportsman Division and Throckmorton in the Pure Stock Division.

Sportsmanship Award winners were Ramsey in the Late Model Stock Car Division, George Spencer of Halifax, Va. in the Limited Sportsman Division and Courtney Crosby of Scottsburg, Va. in the Pure Stock Division.

Rookie of the Year honors were presented to Matt Lofton of Timberlake, N.C., in the Late Model Stock Car Division, Pulliam in the Limited Sportsman Division and Melissa Daniel of South Boston, Va. in the Pure Stock Division.

Owen Miller of Emporia, Va., who finished sixth in the Late Model Stock Car Division points standings, was presented the annual Goo Fallen Spirit Award named in honor of late Halifax County, Va. businessman and race team owner, Floyd "Goo" Fallen.

Craig Turlington, the crew chief for Late Model Stock Car Division competitor Scott Turlington of Richmond, Va. was presented the Craftsman Mechanic of the Year Award.

In addition to the competitors who compete in South Boston Speedway's four NASCAR racing divisions, the champions of the five competitor groups of the Halifax County Motorsports Academy Karting Program were recognized.

The group included students Jenna Elliott, Brittany Crews, Austin Thaxton, Brent Younger and Matthew Wilborn.

South Boston Speedway will open its 2008 NASCAR racing season on Saturday afternoon, March 22 with races for all four of its regular track divisions.

For more information, phone the track at (434) 572-4947 or toll free at 1-877-440-1540.

Media Contacts:
Tim Chandler
South Boston Speedway
Director of Media Operations
Office Phone: (336) 599-0162, extension 111
Speedway Office Phone: (434) 572-4947
Email: info@southbostonspeedway.com

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook