South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2009 Results Archive > August 15, 2009

Godsey, Quackenbush Take First Wins At South Boston Speedway

SOUTH BOSTON, VA……Two new winners emerged in the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car Division here Saturday night as Doug Godsey of Richmond, Va. and David Quackenbush of Lorton, Va. split the twin-75 lap NASCAR Late Model Stock Car races that headlined the Sunoco Night Twin 75s racing program.

The wins by Godsey and Quackenbush give South Boston Speedway 10 different winners in the NASCAR Late Model Stock Car Division this season.

In the first 75-lap race, Godsey took the lead from David Triplett Jr. of Durham, N.C. on the 10th lap and held off Triplett in a 17-lap green-flag sprint to the finish that followed the races last caution period to score his first career South Boston Speedway win.

Triplett trailed Godsey by .243 second at the finish. Quackenbush finished third with former track champion Wayne Ramsey of Amherst, Va., and Justin Johnson of Durham, N.C. rounding out the top five finishers in the 23-car starting field.

In the nightcap, Quackenbush started on the pole and led the entire race, holding off Ramsey in a 22-lap sprint to the finish that followed the last of the races three caution periods.

Ramsey trailed Quackenbush by 2.679 seconds at the finish. Johnson finished third with Australian native Dane Rudolph, who was the fastest qualifier for both races and Nick Smith of Hampton, Va. completing the top five finishers.

Godsey averaged 54.702 mph in the first race, which was slowed by four caution periods. Quackenbush averaged 56.055 mph in the nightcap, which was slowed by three caution periods.

Late Model Race 1
POS # DRIVER
1 05 Doug Godsey
2 00 David Triplett, Jr.
3 91 David Quackenbush
4 51 Wayne Ramsey
5 44 Justin Johnson
6 8 Josh Oakley
7 88 Nick Smith
8 08 Deac McCaskill
9 9 Bruce Anderson
10 57 Eddie Johnson
11 02 Joey Coulter
12 77 Michael Hardin
13 99 Tony Keen
14 74 Ronald Hill
15 64 Rick Gdovic
16 03 Kenny Forbes, Jr.
17 90 Jonathan Cash
18 89 David Latour
19 18 Dane Rudolph
20 52 Julia Dawson
21 22 Laura Hayes
22 3 Lee Pulliam
23 86 Brian Creasy
Late Model Race 2
Pos # Driver
1 91 David Quackenbush
2 51 Wayne Ramsey
3 44 Justin Johnson
4 18 Dane Rudolph
5 88 Nick Smith
6 74 Ronald Hill
7 02 Joey Coulter
8 05 Doug Godsey
9 57 Eddie Johnson
10 77 Michael Hardin
11 08 Deac McCaskill
12 90 Jonathan Cash
13 9 Bruce Anderson
14 89 David Latour
15 99 Tony Keen
16 22 Laura Hayes
17 64 Rick Gdovic
18 52 Julia Dawson
19 3 Lee Pulliam
20 8 Josh Oakley
21 86 Brian Creasy
22 00 David Triplett
23 03 Kenny Forbes, Jr.

 

 

 

   

Willis Takes Limited Sportsman Division Win

Danny Willis of Cluster Springs, Va. started on the pole and led all the way to win the nights 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division race.

The win was Willis third victory of the season at South Boston Speedway.

Division points leader Brian Pembelton of Amelia, Va. finished second, trailing Willis by .404 second at the finish.

Tommy Peregoy of Red Oak, Va. finished third behind Willis and Pembelton with Charles Barnes of Chase City, Va. and Jeb Burton of Halifax, Va. rounding out the top five finishers.

The race was punctuated by three caution periods.

Willis averaged 35.421 mph in winning the race.

Limited Sportsman
Pos # Driver
1 23 Danny Willis, Jr
2 00 Brian Pembelton
3 2 Tommy Peregoy
4 64 Charles Barnes
5 27 Jeb Burton
6 03 George Spencer
7 07 Richard Storm
8 46 Brandon Gdovic
9 12 Austin Thaxton
10 10 Jan Velez
11 7 Justin Snow

 

 

   

Milam Scores Win In Pure Stock Division Race

Jarrett Milam of Ringgold, Va. scored his seventh win of the season Saturday night, topping the field to win the 30-lap race for the Budweiser Pure Stock Division.

Milam took the lead from Chris Crosby of Raleigh, N.C. on the seventh lap and edged Crosby by .487 second to pick up the win.

Courtney Crosby of Scottsburg, Va. finished third with Jack Milam of Ringgold, Va. and Quain Moore of Callands, Va. rounding out the top five finishers.

Milam averaged 27.591 mph in the race that was slowed by three caution periods.

Budweiser Pure Stock
Pos # Driver
1 50 Jarrett Milam
2 9 Chris Crosby
3 91 Courtney Crosby
4 58 Jack Milam
5 84 Quain Moore
6 93 Mickey Cassidy
7 00 Bruce Mayo
8 3 Nathan Crews
9 61 Jimmy Wade
10 29 Stuart Crews
11 17 Joe Allred, III
12 2 Kenny Mills
13 14 Dean Moore
14 12 Randy Hupp
15 11 Amber Glass
   

Donnie Lacks Tops Field In SV Modified Race

Donnie Lacks of Goode, Va. started on the pole and led all the way to win the 25-lap Southern Vintage Modified Series race.

The victory was Lacks first win of the season, making him the divisions third different winner this season.

Rounding out the top five finishers were Darryl Lacks of Goode, Va., Daryl Gwynn of Reidsville, N.C., Bob Randall of Falmouth, Va. and Corey Agee of Ridgeway, Va.

Southern Vintage Modified
POS CAR# DRIVER
1 79 Donnie Lacks
2 64 Darryl Lacks
3 18 Darryl Gwynn
4 33 Bob Randall
5 83 Corey Agee
6 21Va Scott Stinnett
7 21Jr Phil Barkins
8 74 Ricky Matherly
9 24 Bill Lacks
10 00 Ricky Seay

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook