South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2010 Results Archive > May 15, 2010

Johnson Beats Smith, Rain At South Boston

Durham, N.C. driver Justin Johnson bested Nick Smith and an impending storm to win his fifth NASCAR Whelen All American Late Model Stock Car race of the season Saturday night at South Boston Speedway.

Johnson started fourth behind pole sitter Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C., Smith of Chesterfield and Jeb Burton of Halifax, who competing in his first Late Model race at South Boston.

Johnson worked his way through the field and caught and passed Smith on lap 142 of the 150-lap race.  Smith had passed Pulliam on the opening lap and led the race until the pass by Johnson.

Johnson won the race by 0.613 seconds over Smith, with Pulliam, Peyton Sellers of Danville and Jonathan Cash of Oxford, N.C., rounding out the top five in a race marred by five cautions.

Pulliam won the pole with a qualifying time of 15.656.

Late Model
Pos # Driver
1 44 Justin Johnson
2 88 Nick Smith
3 3 Lee Pulliam
4 83 Peyton Sellers
5 1 Jonathan Cash
6 82 Woody Howard
7 9 Bruce Anderson
8 17 Stacy Puryear
9 77 Michael Hardin
10 89 David Latour
11 57 Eddie Johnson
12 90 Terry Carroll
13 50 Lawrence Boan
14 94 Natalie Sather
15 07 Richard Storm
16 27 Jeb Burton
17 74 Ronald Hill
18 03 Kenny Forbes
19 08 Deac McCaskill
20 04 Bugs Hairfiled
21 16 Dustin Storm
22 20 Sam Hunt
   

Peregoy, Snow split Limited Twin Bill Wins

Limited Sportsman Division points leader Tommy Peregoy of Clarksville and Justin Snow of Danville split wins in two races Saturday, with Peregoy winning his third race of the season and Snow his second.

Peregoy passed pole sitter Taylor Doggett on lap 10 and won by 0.261 seconds over defending Limited champion Brian Pembelton in race one, with Danny Willis Jr., Joey Throckmorton of Scottsburg and Snow rounding out the top five.

A five-car inversion had Snow on the pole for race two, and he led the entire way in a race limited to 30 laps by three cautions, two of them red flag stoppages.

Pembelton, of Amelia, took home his second runner-up finish of the night, with  Peregoy, Jonathan Bailey of Buffalo Junction and Charles Barnes of  Chase City rounding out the top five.

Doggett, of Ruther Glen, Va. won his first-ever Limited Sportsman pole with a time of 16.016.

Limited Sportsman Race 1
Pos  # Driver
1 2 Tommy Peregoy
2 00 Brian Pembelton
3 23 Danny Willis, Jr
4 21 Joey Throckmorton
5 7 Justin Snow
6 39 Mike Jones
7 89 Jonathan Bailey
8 24 Taylor Doggett
9 83 Matt Bowling
10 12 Austin Thaxton
11 64 Charles Barnes
12 5 Daryl Carver
13 27 Andy Kemp
14 41 Ken Morgan
Limited Sportsman Race 2
Pos  #  Driver
1 7 Justin Snow
2 00 Brian Pembelton
3 2 Tommy Peregoy
4 89 Jonathan Bailey
5 64 Charles Barnes
6 83 Matt Bowling
7 5 Daryl Carver
8 21 Joey Throckmorton
9 23 Danny Willis, Jr
10 24 Taylor Doggett
11 39 Mike Jones
12 12 Austin  Thaxton
13 27 Andy Kemp
14 41 Ken  Morgan
   

Milam Claims Fourth Pure Stock Race Of Season

Jarrett Milam took over the points lead in the Budweiser Pure Stock Division with his fourth win of the season.

Milam finished second behind Halifax County Motorsports Academy driver Trey Crews of Halifax, but was awarded first-place after Crews' car was disqualified in a post-race inspection.

Joe Allred III of Scottsburg, Quain Moore of Callands, Va., Daniel Crews of Long Island, Va., and Bruce Mayo of Halifax rounded out the top-five finishers in a race that was delayed once for a caution.

Trey Crews won his first pole of the season with a time of 18.583.

Budweiser Pure Stock
Pos  #  Driver
1 50 Jarrett Milam
2 17 Joe Allred
3 84 Quain Moore
4 75 Daniel Crews
5 00 Bruce Mayo
6 18 Anthony Glass
7 29 Stuart Crews
8 88 Josh Barnes
9 05 Jim Lacks
10 12 Randy Hupp
11 5 Charles Clardy
12 31 Jake Brown
13 1 Stephen Trickey
14 61 Jimmy Wade
15 22 Kenny Mills
16 92 Courtney Crosby
17 11 Nathan Crews
18 9 Trey Crews
   

Darryl Lacks of Goode, Va., passed brother Donnie on lap 20 and went on to a win in the first of two scheduled 25-lap Southern Vintage Modified races.

Pole sitter Danny Willis Jr., driving his first Southern Vintage Modified race, finished second, followed by Jimmy Farlow of Danville, Donnie Lacks of Goode, Va., and Joseph Overstreet.

Willis won the pole in a time of 15.740 in a race marred by five cautions.

The second Southern Vintage Modified race was not completed due to rain after only completing a few laps and a red flag.

Southern Vintage Modifieds
Pos  # Driver
1 64 Darryl Lacks
2 44 Danny Willis Jr
3 04 Jimmy Farlow
4 79 Donnie Lacks
5 2 Joseph Overstreet
6 21 B.W. Dalton
7 83 Corey Agee
8 21VA Scott Stinnet
9 21 Phil Barkins
10 33 Bob Randall
11 00 J.T. Witqowsky
12 18 Jeff Guill
13 24 Bill Lacks

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook