South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2010 Results Archive > August 24, 2010

Johnson Takes Another Step To Title

Justin Johnson took another step toward defending his Late Model Stock Car championship at South Boston Speedway with his ninth win of the season Saturday in the Sunoco presents Anderson Lawn Care Night 150.

The Durham, N.C., driver inherited the lead on lap 111 when pole sitter and race leader Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C., made contact with driver Brad Cox after Cox had cut a tire.  Johnson led from that point to the finish, holding off former Whelen All-American national champion Peyton Sellers by 0.225 seconds in a green-white-checker finish following the final of eight cautions.

Sellers, of Danville, finished second, with Bruce Anderson of South Boston, David Latour of Advance, N.C., and Eddie Johnson of Midlothian, Va., rounding out the top five.  Pulliam captured the pole with a time of 15.579 in a race that took 1 hour and 32 minutes to run.

Late Model
pos # driver
1 44 Justin Johnson
2 83 Peyton Sellers
3 9 Bruce Anderson
4 89 David Latour
5 57 Eddie Johnson
6 17 Stacy Puryear
7 8 Josh Oakley
8 07 Richard Storm
9 5 Brandon Dean
10 2 Matt Waltz
11 3 Lee Pulliam
12 25 Derrick Lancaster
13 29 Jeb Burton
14 27 Tommy Lemons
15 77 Michael Hardin
16 24 Dennis Holdren
17 50 Lawrence Boan
18 74 Ronald Hill
19 06 Brad Cox
20 86 Davin Scites
21 00 Brian Pembelton
22 94 Natalie Sather
23 48 Jeff Oleen
24 55 Scott Lancaster
25 20 Sam Hunt
26 42 Joey Mahanes
27 11 Leigh Caruthers
28 08 Deac McCaskill
   

Snow Takes Two Limited Wins

Justin Snow of Danville, VA added to his points lead by winning the first of two 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division races and being awarded a win in the second after race winner Danny Willis Jr. was disqualified following a post-race inspection.

Snow qualified on the pole with a time of 16.175 for race one and led the entire way, winning by .235 seconds over Tommy Peregoy of Clarksville.

Willis, of Cluster Springs, finished third and Matt Bowling of Ridgeway and Taylor Doggett of Ruther Glen rounded out the top five in a race marred by one caution, and one that took 18 minutes to run.

A five-car inversion for race two saw Doggett, Bowling, Willis, Peregoy and Snow start in the top five positions, with Willis taking the lead from Doggett on lap nine and leading the rest of the way.

Snow finished second in race two but moved to first following Willis' disqualification for his sixth win of the year, with Peregoy, Bowling, Doggett and Joey Throckmorton rounding out the top-five finishers in a race that lasted 21 minutes and included three cautions.

Limited Sportsman Race 1
pos # driver
1 7 Justin Snow
2 2 Tommy Peregoy
3 23 Danny Willis, Jr.
4 83 Matt Bowling
5 24 Taylor Doggett
6 39 Mike Jones
7 21 Joey Throckmorton
8 12 Austin Thaxton
9 77 Blake Stallings
10 17 Hunter Pearce
11 8 Joel Covington
12 13 Megan Creech
Limited Sportsman Race 2
pos # driver
1 7 Justin Snow
2 2 Tommy Peregoy
3 83 Matt Bowling
4 24 Taylor Doggett
5 21 Joey Throckmorton
6 39 Mike Jones
7 17 Hunter Pearce
8 8 Joel Covington
9 77 Blake Stallings
10 12 Austin Thaxton
11 13 Megan Creech
12 23 Danny Willis, Jr.
   

Allred Wins Pure Stock Race

Joe Allred III of Scottsburg, Va. picked up his second win of the season Saturday night in winning the 30-lap race for the Budweiser Pure Stock Division.

Allred edged runner-up Jarrett Milam of Ringgold, Va. by 1.155-second.

Daniel Crews of Long Island, Va., Trey Crews of Halifax, Va. and Bruce Mayo of Halifax, Va. rounded out the top-five finishers.

Budweiser Pure Stock
pos # driver
1 50 Jarrett Milam
2 12 Randy Hupp
3 17 Joe Allred
4 88 Josh Barnes
5 00 Bruce Mayo
6 31 Jake Brown
7 18 Anthony Glass
8 22 Kenny Mills
9 29 Stuart Crews
10 61 Jimmy Wade
11 05 Jim Lacks
12 75 Daniel Crews
13 84 Quain Moore
14 09 Trey Crews
15 55 Joe Conner
16 3 Nathan Crews
17 5 Charles Clardy
Southern Vintage Race 1
pos # driver
1 79 Donnie Lacks
2 21 Ryan Francisco
3 64 Darryl Lacks
4 44 Randy Smith
5 24 Bill Lacks
6 87 Jerry Scott

 

Southern Vintage Race 2
pos # driver
1 64 Darryl Lacks
2 79 Donnie Lacks
3 44 Randy Smith
4 87 Jerry Scott
5 21 Barry Dalton
6 24 Bill Lacks

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook