South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2007 Results Archive > September 1, 2007

GCR 150: Ramsey Takes Second Straight Win At South Boston Speedway

SOUTH BOSTON, VA. - Wayne Ramsey's recent hot streak at South Boston Speedway continued Saturday night as Ramsey drove his Ford to victory in the 150-lap race for the Barkhouser Late Model Stock Car Division that highlighted the GCR 150 racing program.

Ramsey's win was his second in a row and his third of the season.

The Amherst, Va. resident started on the pole and led the entire race, holding off his challengers in an eight-lap sprint to the finish that followed the race's final caution period. His margin of victory over runner-up Jonathan Cash of Oxford, N.C. was 1.353 second.

Eddie Johnson of Midlothian, Va. finished third with division points leader Adam Barker of Hurt, Va. finishing fourth and C.E. Falk III of Virginia Beach, Va. rounding out the top five finishers.

David Triplett Jr. of Timberlake, N.C., Jonathan Bailey of Keysville, Va., Owen Miller of Emporia, Va., Wayne Roach, Jr. of Chatham, Va., and Wayne Patterson of Chesterfield, Va. rounded out the top ten finishers.

The best battle early in the race was a battle between Jon Denning of Springfield, N.J. and Barker for second place. Later, in the last 50 laps of the race, Denning and Rodney Cook of Reidsville, N.C. waged a thrilling side-by-side battle for second place for many laps. That battle ended when the pair tangled and crashed on lap 134, creating the last of the race's two caution periods.

The mishap opened the door for Cash and others to move up a couple of spots for the final eight-lap sprint to the finish.

Ramsey averaged 72.576 mph in the race that took 50 minutes to complete.

BARKHOUSER LATE MODELS
POS # DRIVER
1 51 Wayne  Ramsey
2 90 Jonathan Cash
3 57 Eddie Johnson
4 1 Adam Barker
5 40 C.E. Falk III
6 00 David Triplett
7 89 Jonathan Bailey
8 2 Owen Miller
9 71 Wayne Roach, Jr.
10 33 Wayne Patterson
11 4 Tiffany Daniels
12 27 Mike Chambers
13 07 Richard Storm
14 46 Jon Denning
15 14 Rodney Cook
16 74 Ronald Hill
   

Anderson Wins Limited Sportsman Race

Bruce Anderson of South Boston, Va. started on the outside pole and scored a flag-to-flag win in the 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division race.

Anderson edged a fast-closing Danny Willis Jr. of Cluster Springs, Va. for the win, his 12th victory of the season here.

Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C. finished third with pole winner Tommy Peregoy of Red Oak, Va. and Brian Pembleton of Amelia, Va. rounding out the top five finishers.


LIMITED SPORTSMAN
POS # DRIVER
1 9 Bruce Anderson
2 23 Danny Willis, Jr
3 3 Lee Pulliam
4 2 Tommy Peregoy
5 00 Brian  Pembleton
6 01 Terri Marks
7 41 Wesley Falk
8 55 Timmy Langford
9 51 Jimmy Rice
10 12 Wesley Green
11 03 George Spencer
12 78 Greg Dejarnette
13 64 Charles Barnes
   

Tucker Wins Pure Stock Race

Justin Tucker of Elon, N.C. edged Mark Francisco of Halifax, Va., Joey Throckmorton of Scottsburg, Va. and Joey Conner of Scottsburg, Va. in a thrilling last-lap battle to win the 30-lap race for the Budweiser Pure Stock Division.

The top three cars were dicing with each other for the lead when they ran up on a slower car with two laps to go. Unable to get clear of the slower car, the three race leaders found themselves stacked up coming off of the final turn with Tucker edging Francisco and Throckmorton for the win and Conner following close on their heels. Division points leader Chuck Watkins of Stem, N.C. rounded out the top five finishers.

Tucker's win was his second of the season.

The race featured two lead changes among three drivers with Tucker wrestling the lead away from Francisco with three laps to go. Francisco led 23 laps of the 30-lap race after taking the lead from pole starter Watkins on the fifth lap.

BUDWEISER PURE STOCKS
POS # DRIVER
1 29 JUSTIN TUCKER
2 18 MARK FRANCISCO
3 10 JOEY THROCKMORTON
4 91 JOEY CONNER
5 19 CHUCK WATKINS
6 92 COURTNEY CROSBY
7 84 QUAIN MOORE
8 8 WILLIAM RIDGEWAY
9 33 MELISSA DANIEL
10 11 AMBER GLASS
11 23 RANDY HUPP
12 13 STEPHEN TRICKEY
13 57 DONALD CLAY
14 69 LEE ANDERSON
15 17 JOE ALLRED

Smith Wins Modified Race

Randy Smith of Bassett, Va. inherited the lead when race leader Ricky Seay encountered mechanical trouble and held off Lynchburg, Va. area residents Donnie Lacks and Darryl Lacks to win the 25-lap race for the Southern Vintage Modified Division.

The victory was Smith's fifth win of the season here at South Boston Speedway.

The race was one of the more exciting races of the night with three lead changes among four drivers. Smith took the lead from Darryl Lacks with seven laps left and held on to win by a couple of car lengths.

Southern Vintage Modifieds
1 88 RANDY SMITH
2 54 DONNIE LACKS
3 64 DARRYL LACKS
4 08 RODNEY COOK
5 14 LARRY GLESSNER
6 24 BILL LACKS
7 21 SCOTT STINNETT
8 63 TROY DOWDY
9 74 MIKE KERSEY
10 00 RICKY SEAY
11 2 PHIL BARKINS

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook