South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2008 Results Archive > March 22, 2008

Johnson Wins Easter Bunny 150

SOUTH BOSTON, VA. - Justin Johnson had set his eyes on the South Boston Speedway Barkhouser Late Model Stock car Division championship.

The Durham, N.C. resident got his title chase off to a good start by winning Saturday's season-opening Easter Bunny 150.

Johnson outlasted former South Boston Speedway Late Model Stock Car Division champion and former NASCAR national champion Philip Morris of Ruckersville, Va. and C.E, Falk III of Virginia Beach, Va. in a frantic battle over the final 25 laps to pick up his first win here since the 2005 season.

"I've won a couple of races the past couple of years at Orange County Speedway, but there's nothing like winning at South Boston Speedway," Johnson said.

"It's a great track. A lot of people have come from here that I have a lot of respect for. This is a pretty famous place to win and it's nice to have my name in the books twice."

Morris, who is seeking to make another bid for the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series national championship, found the day to be an encouraging one despite falling short for the win.

"It was an encouraging day," remarked Morris, who has switched from Dodge to Chevrolet for the 2008 season.

"There are a lot of things we can do to help our car. It (second place) wasn't where we wanted to finish and it doesn't fit our plans to win the national championship. Nevertheless it was a good start, better than leading and breaking a wheel like I did here last year."

There were three lead changes in the final 20 laps of the race with Johnson taking the lead from Morris for the final time with seven laps to go. Johnson's margin of victory over Morris was .624 second.

Falk finished third after starting on the pole with Dude Gibbs of Seaford, Va. and Tommy Lemons Jr. of Troy, N.C. rounding out the top five finishers.

Eddie Johnson of Midlothian, Va., Jonathan Bailey of Keysville, Va., Deac McCaskill of Raleigh, N.C., Wayne Ramsey of Amherst, Va. and Rodney Cook of Reidsville, N.C. rounded out the top ten finishers.

The race featured five lead changes among three drivers with Johnson leading twice for a total of 12 laps.

Johnson averaged 72.130 mph in the race that was slowed by five caution periods.

 

Late Model
POS # DRIVER
1 44 Justin Johnson
2 26 Philip  Morris
3 40 C.E. Falk, III
4 54 Dude  Gibbs
5 27 Tommy Lemons
6 57 Eddie Johnson
7 89 Jonathan Bailey
8 08 Deac McCaskill
9 51 Wayne  Ramsey
10 14 Rodney Cook
11 19 Jason  Dickerson
12 8 Josh Oakley
13 30 Daniel Watkins
14 52 Timothy Nice
15 88 Chris Hairfield
16 15 Michael Rouse
17 74 Ronald Hill
18 16 Dustin Storm
19 98 Clay Campbell
   

Pulliam Wins Limited Sportsman Division Race

Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C. got his season off to a good start with a flag-to-flag win the 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division race.

Pulliam edged two-time defending division champion Bruce Anderson of South Boston, Va. and Justin Snow of Danville, Va. in a two-lap dash to the finish that followed the race's final caution period.

His margin of victory over Anderson was a slim .552 second.

Tommy Peregoy of Red Oak, Va. and Timmy Langford of Amelia, Va. rounded out the top five finishers.

 

Limited Sportsman
POS # DRIVER
1 3 Lee Pulliam
2 9 Bruce Anderson
3 7 Justin Snow
4 2 Tommy Peregoy
5 55 Timmy Langford
6 41 Wesley Falk
7 00 Brian  Pembleton
8 03 George Spencer
9 07 Richard Storm
10 10 Jan Velez
11 70 Steve  Collins
12 45 Timothy Watkins
13 21 Joey Throckmorton
14 17 Hunter Pearce
15 78 Greg Dejarnette
16 12 Wesley Green
17 64 Charles Barnes
18 23 Danny Willis Jr
   

Conner Wins Pure Stock Race

Joey Conner of Halifax, Va. grabbed the lead from pole starter Jarrett Milam of Ringgold, Va. on the 13th lap and held on the rest of the way to win the 30-lap race for the Budweiser Pure Stock Division.

Conner ran away from the field after the final restart and finished almost a quarter of a lap ahead of runner-up Justin Tucker of Elon, N.C. The Halifax, Va. resident won the pole for the race but started sixth after the pre-race drawing for the inverted start.

Halifax County (Va.) High School senior Michael Jones of South Boston, competing in his first ever race, finished third after having started fourth in the 17-car field. Quain Moore of Callands, Va. and Joe Allred of Scottsburg, Va. rounded out the top five finishers.

Budweiser Pure Stock
 POS # DRIVER
1 91 JOEY CONNER
2 29 JUSTIN TUCKER
3 39 MIKE JONES
4 84 QUAIN MOORE
5 17 JOE ALLRED
6 92 COURTNEY CROSBY
7 72 DONAVAN BLOOMFIELD JR
8 75 DANIEL CREWS
9 07 JAY HAVENS
10 78 JOHN NEWCOMB
11 00 BRUCE MAYO
12 33 MELISSA DANIEL
13 81 BILLY GOBLE
14 61 JIMMY WADE
15 50 JARRETT MILAM
16 11 AMBER GLASS
17 12 RANDY HUPP
18 18 MARK FRANCISCO
19 71 KEITH LANGSTON
   

Smith Wins Southern Vintage Modified Race

Defending division champion Randy Smith of Bassett, Va, got a jump-start on his bid for the Yellow Book USA Southern Vintage Modified Division championship by winning the season-opening 25-lap race.

Lynchburg, Va. residents Darryl Lacks and Donnie Lacks finished second and third respectively with Daryl Gwynn and Jeff Tate rounding out the top five finishers.

Southern Vintage Modifieds
Pos # Driver
1 88 RANDY SMITH
2 64 DARRYL LACKS
3 54 DONNIE LACKS
4 16 DARYL GWYNN
5 87 JEFF TATE
6 24 BILL LACKS
7 21va SCOTT STINNETT
8 21jr PHIL BARKINS
9 00 RICKY SEAY
10 33 BOB RANDALL
11 7X EDDIE GIBSON
12 74 MIKE KERSEY
   

Hancock Wins Inex Legends Cars Series Race

Brad Hancock of Newport News, Va. took the lead from Cameron Patrick of Yorktown, Va. with four laps to go and raced to victory in the 25-lap race for the INEX Legends Cars Series.

Cameron led the first 20 laps of the race only to have Hancock speed past and, later, fell victim to a mechanical problem on the final lap that left him with a seventh-place finish.

Kevin Yeatts of Powhatan, Va. finished second with Zach Alspach of Willingboro, N.J., Scotty Edwards of Richmond, Va. and Trevor Alspach of Willingboro, N.J. rounded out the top five finishers.

INEX Legends
 POS # DRIVER
1 17 BRAD HANCOCK
2 3 KEVIN YEATTS
3 67 ZAC ALSPACH
4 8 SCOTTY EDWARDS
5 76 TREVOR ALSPACH
6 98 ROBERT FRENCH, Jr
7 20 CAMERON PATRICK
8 99 SPARKY WEST
9 30 JOE HENDRICKS
10 88 CHRIS DAVIS
11 33 RETTE CAUSEY
12 9 MICHAEL EDWARDS
13 51 JAMIE LAINE
14 18 TYLER DEVAULT
15 58 LEE JOHNSON
16 19 DARRYL HARRIS
17 2 KYLE RESCO
18 38 J.D. ABRAHAMS
19 1 DEREK HOPKINSON
20 54 MATT MULLINS
21 22 BRIAN MAY
22 17 ANTHONY CRISP

 

   

Blair Wins Legendary Flatheads Race

Bill Blair won the 20-lap race for the competitors of the Legendary Ford Flatheads Racing Association. Garland Ricketts of Clover, Va., who finished third in the race, took top honors in the Sportsman Division of that series.

Legendary Flathead
POS CAR# DRIVER
1 2 Bill Blair
2 V8 Randy Apple
3 80 Garland Ricketts
4 66 Harry Hale
5 1 Tinker Daniels
6 22 Tom Corn
7 55 Carlton Pugh

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook