South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2008 Results Archive > June 21, 2008

Johnson Wins Valpak 150 At South Boston Speedway

SOUTH BOSTON, VA. - ustin Johnson of Durham, N.C. picked up his third win of the season here Sunday afternoon, fending off a late bid from Deac McCaskill of Raleigh, N.C. to win the Valpak 150 for the Barkhouser Late Model Stock Car Division.

Johnson started on the outside of the front row, sped into the lead on the opening lap and edged McCaskill by .710 at the stripe.

Dude Gibbs of Seaford, Va., Wayne Roach Jr. of Chatham, Va., and Wayne Ramsey of Amherst, Va. rounded out the top five finishers.

C.E. Falk, III of Virginia Beach, Va., Nick Smith of Hampton, Va., Jonathan Bailey of Keysville, Va., former South Boston Speedway and national champion Barry Beggarly of Pelham, N.C. and Chris Hairfield of Moseley, Va. rounded out the top ten finishers.

Johnson averaged 80.174 mph in the race that was slowed by three caution flags.

Barkhouser Late Model
POS # DRIVER
1 44 Justin Johnson
2 08 Deac McCaskill
3 54 Dude  Gibbs
4 71 Wayne Roach, Jr.
5 51 Wayne  Ramsey
6 40 C.E. Falk III
7 47 Nick Smith
8 89 Jonathan Bailey
9 82 Barry Beggarly
10 88 Chris Hairfield
11 33 James Bayliss
12 77 Michael Hardin
13 07 Matt  Lofton
14 21 Peyton Sellers
15 30 Daniel Watkins
16 19 Jason  Dickerson
17 2 Owen Miller

 

   

Anderson Returns To Victory Lane

Two-time defending Limited Sportsman Division champion Bruce Anderson of South Boston, Va. got back into the win column, scoring his second win of the season Sunday in the 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division race.

Anderson held off Tommy Peregoy of Red Oak, Va. in a four-lap chase to the finish that followed the last of the race's two caution flags. George Spencer of Halifax, Va. driving a Chevrolet out of the Halifax County Motorsports Academy shop recorded his best finish of the season with a third-place effort. His Halifax County Motorsports Academy teammate Steve Collins of Clover, Va. finished fourth and Brian Pembelton of Amelia, Va. rounded out the top five finishers.

Anderson, the pole winner, took the lead from Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C. on the 30th lap and held on the rest of the way to take the win. Pulliam, Wesley Falk of Virginia Beach, Va. and Danny Willis Jr. of Cluster Springs, Va. were battling for second place behind Anderson when they crashed coming off of the fourth turn with four laps to go. The mishap allowed Peregoy and the drivers behind him to move up in the running order and gave them a final opportunity at trying to overtake Anderson for the win.

Limited Sportsman
1 9 Bruce Anderson
2 2 Tommy Peregoy
3 03 George Spencer
4 70 Steve  Collins
5 00 Brian  Pembelton
6 55 Timmy Langford
7 78 Greg Dejarnette
8 10 Jan Velez
9 3 Lee Pulliam
10 23 Danny Willis, Jr
11 41 Wesley Falk
12 21 Joey Throckmorton
13 45 Timothy Watkins
   

Jones, Allred Split Pure Stock Twin Bill

Rookie Michael Jones of South Boston, Va. and Joe Allred of Scottsburg, Va. split wins in the pair of 30-lap races held for the drivers in the Budweiser Pure Stock Division.

In the first race, Jones took the lead from pole starter Randy Hupp of Halifax, Va. on the 11th lap and held off Justin Tucker of Elon, N.C. in a seven-lap sprint to the finish that followed the race's final caution period to score his first career win.

Defending division champion Chuck Watkins of Stem, N.C., Quain Moore of Callands, Va. and Courtney Crosby of Scottsburg, Va. rounded out the top five finishers in the first race.

With the top seven finishers from the first race being inverted for the start of the second race, the door of opportunity opened for Allred in the nightcap. Allred took the lead from Watkins with seven laps to go and held on to edge Watkins by about two car lengths to score his second win of the season.

Mark Francisco of Halifax, Va., Jones, and Moore rounded out the top five finishers in the second race.

Budweiser Pure Stock Race 1
1 39 MIKE JONES
2 29 JUSTIN TUCKER
3 28 CHUCK WATKINS
4 84 QUAIN MOORE
5 92 COURTNEY CROSBY
6 17 JOE ALLRED
7 18 MARK FRANCISCO
8 81 BILLY GOBLE
9 33 MELISSA DANIEL
10 75 DANIEL CREWS
11 61 JIMMY WADE
12 71 KEITH LANGSTON
13 12 RANDY HUPP
14 72 DONAVAN BLOOMFIELD JR
15 50 JACK MILAM
16 00 BRUCE MAYO
17 11 LEE PULLIAM
18 78 BRIAN SMITH
19 91 JOEY CONNER
20 83 CHRIS SEAY
Budweiser Pure Stock Race 2
1 17 JOE ALLRED
2 28 CHUCK WATKINS
3 18 MARK FRANCISCO
4 39 MIKE JONES
5 84 QUAIN MOORE
6 92 COURTNEY CROSBY
7 81 BILLY GOBLE
8 33 MELISSA DANIEL
9 75 DANIEL CREWS
10 61 JIMMY WADE
11 50 JACK MILAM
12 78 BRIAN SMITH
13 29 JUSTIN TUCKER
14 12 RANDY HUPP
15 72 DONOVAN BLOOMFIELD
16 00 BRUCE MAYO
17 71 KEITH LANGSTON
18 11 LEE PULLIAM
19 91 JOEY CONNER
20 83 CHRIS SEAY
   

Smith Wins Modified Race

Randy Smith of Bassett, Va. started on the pole and led every lap enroute to winning the 25-lap race for the Yellow Book USA Southern Vintage Modified Division. The win was Smith's second of the season in the division.

Lynchburg, Va. area residents Darryl Lacks and Donnie Lacks completed the top three in the final finishing order.

YELLOWBOOK USA SOUTHERN VINTAGE MODIFIEDS
1 88 RANDY SMITH
2 64 DARRYL LACKS
3 54 DONNIE LACKS
4 87 JERRY SCOTT
5 24 BILL LACKS
6 21va SCOTT STINNETT
7 21jr PHIL BARKINS
8 36 JOSEPH OVERSTREET
9 33 BOB RANDALL

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook