South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2010 Results Archive > September 4, 2010

South Boston Speedway Crowns Champions

South Boston Speedway crowned its four track champions Saturday night in the track's final racing event of the season, the GCR Presents Spaulding Equipment Night 150.

Justin Johnson of Durham, N.C., who clinched his second straight South Boston Speedway NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car Division crown a week earlier, got to take home the championship trophy following his second-place finish in the 150-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car Division race.

Justin Snow of Danville, Va. won the track's Limited Sportsman Division title with a second-place finish to Taylor Doggett of Ruther Glen, Va. in the night's 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division race.

Jarrett Milam of Ringgold, Va. won his first career championship in the Budweiser Pure Stock Division with a third-place finish in both of the night's 30-lap races.

His chief challenger for the championship, Joe Allred III of Scottsburg, Va. won both races and tied Milam in the points column. Milam won the championship by virtue of having six wins for the season as compared to four wins for Allred.

Darryl Lacks of Goode, Va. won the championship in the Southern Vintage Modified Division with a second-place finish in the night's 25-lap race.

The Racing Action

Three-time and defending NASCAR Whelen All-American Series National Champion Philip Morris of Ruckersville, Va. gained his first win of the season at South Boston Speedway in the night's 150-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car Division race.

Morris led 147 laps of the 150-lap race only to lose the race when apparent winner C.E. Falk III of Virginia Beach, Va. made a hard dive to the inside as the pair raced down the frontstretch with two laps to go.

The contact sent Morris' car up the track and Falk shot through to take the lead. Falk edged away from Morris and the third-place car driven by Johnson, edging Morris by .737 second to take the win.

Falk was later disqualified by NASCAR officials after his car failed to pass a post-race inspection. The win was subsequently awarded to Morris.

The disqualification of Falk lifted Johnson to second place with Nick Smith of Hampton, Va., Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C. and Eddie Johnson of Midlothian, Va. rounding out the top-five finishers.

Doggett picked up his second win of the season in the 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division race, taking the lead after race leaders Tommy Peregoy of Red Oak, Va. and Danny Willis Jr. of Cluster Springs, Va. tangled and spun on lap 36.

He held off his challengers the rest of the way and edged Snow by .858 second. Willis recovered to finish third with Peregoy and Austin Thaxton of South Boston, Va. rounding out the top five finishers.

Allred gave himself a shot at the championship by winning both of the night's 30-lap Pure Stock Division races.

He edged Trey Crews of Halifax, Va. by .583 second in the first race and beat Crews to the finish line by .231 second in the nightcap.

Milam finished third in both races with Courtney Crosby of Scottsburg, Va. and Quain Moore of Callands, Va. rounding out the top five finishers in the first race. Moore finished fourth in the nightcap and Crosby finished fifth.

Randy Smith of Bassett, Va. took the lead on the first lap and held on the rest of the way to win the 25-lap race for the Southern Vintage Modified Division.

Darryl Lacks finished second to clinch his second career title in the division at South Boston Speedway with Ryan Francisco of Nathalie, Va., Jerry Scott of Mebane, N.C. and Joseph Overstreet rounding out the top five finishers.

Late Model
1 26 Philip Morris
2 44 Justin Johnson
3 12 Nick Smith
4 3 Lee Pulliam
5 57 Eddie Johnson
6 8 Deac McCaskill
7 27 Jeb Burton
8 89 David Latour
9 8 Josh Oakley
10 17 Stacy Puryear
11 50 Lawrence Boan
12 4 Chad Harris
13 94 Natalie Sather
14 90 Terry Carroll
15 41 Wesley Falk
16 83 Peyton Sellers
17 74 Ronald Hill
18 46 Rick Gdovic
19 64 Brandon Gdovic
20 88 Matt Bowling
21 40 C.E. Falk
Limited Sportsman
1 24 Taylor Doggett
2 7 Justin Snow
3 23 Danny Willis, Jr.
4 2 Tommy Peregoy
5 12 Austin Thaxton
6 8 Joel Covington
7 77 Blake Stallings
8 9 Matt Daley
9 4 Rob Clary
10 13 Meagan Creech
11 39 Mike Jones
12 83 Matt Bowling
13 00 Brian Pembelton
14 17 Hunter Pearce
Budweiser Pure Stock Race 1
1 17 Joe Allred
2 09 Trey Crews
3 50 Jarrett Milam
4 92 Courtney Crosby
5 84 Quain Moore
6 18 Anthony Glass
7 31 Jake Brown
8 88 Josh Barnes
9 14 Charles Clardy
10 01 Jeff Deering
11 61 Jimmy Wade
12 55 Joe Conner
13 75 Daniel Crews
14 00 Bruce Mayo
15 12 Randy Hupp
16 05 Jim Lacks
17 29 Stuart Crews
18 11 Nathan Crews
19 58 Mike Milam
20 77 Chris Seay
   
Budweiser Pure Stock Race 2
1 17 Joe Allred
2 09 Trey Crews
3 50 Jarrett Milam
4 84 Quain Moore
5 92 Courtney  Crosby
6 18 Anthony Glass
7 75 Daniel Crews
8 29 Stuart Crews
9 00 Bruce Mayo
10 88 Josh Barnes
11 31 Jake Brown
12 14 Charles Clardy
13 11 Nathan Crews
14 05 Jim Lacks
15 01 Jeff Deering
16 61 Jimmy Wade
17 55 Joe Conner
18 12 Randy Hupp
19 58 Mike  Milam
20 77 Chris Seay
Southern Vintage Modifieds
1 44 Randy Smith
2 64 Darryl Lacks
3 24 Ryan Francisco
4 87 Jerry Scott
5 2 Joseph Overstreet
6 18 Jeff Guill
7 74 Ricky Matherly
8 79 Donnie Lacks
9 21JR Phil Barkins

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook